162 Kitchener Rd, Milford, Auckland 0620, New Zealand | Call us at +64 9 488 4272 

Welcome to Medidata

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Medidata Services Ltd (Medidata) provides database services to the professional healthcare market and maintains a database of healthcare professionals (HCPs) for this purpose. We assist organisations seeking to engage with HCPs with a range of tailored marketing services to support you and keep you informed with up-to-date healthcare information. These database services include the collection and validation of HCP data which is used by Medidata and its clients.

 

The information we collect about HCPs

Some of the HCP information that we collect is Personal information as defined in the Privacy Act 2020.

We comply with the Privacy Act relating to the use, storage, disclosure and correction of Personal Information.

The Personal Information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Preferred mailing address
  • Place of work (can be multiple)
  • Mobile (where provided)
  • Email (where provided)
  • Medical Registration Number
  • HPI Number

Medidata collects information only with the permission of HCPs and confirms the details on an annual basis by email or letter listing the data that we have for each HCP. We also collect information from publicly available websites, directories and healthcare registration databases, visits from healthcare representatives and our own mailing distribution services.

All additions/changes are verified by phone if not received directly from the HCP. Any new HCP additions will automatically receive a letter to confirm their details, select their email/mail preferences and opt out if preferred.

 

What is this information used for?

Medidata and its clients use this data to provide relevant and timely medical information only, including:

  • Communication of medicine recalls and supply issues
  • Changes to medicines funding and licensing
  • Invitations to medical education meetings, webcasts and events
  • Inviting participation in medical related market research
  • Pharmaceutical medicines information and samples

 

Disclosure of information to our database clients

Data from the database is supplied to clients on conditions governed by Medidata’s standard licence agreement including provisions that require compliance with the Privacy Act. This data is used primarily for keeping HCPs informed with the latest healthcare information.

 

How we store and protect your personal information

We keep your information safe by storing it on a secure server and only allowing access by members of staff who need it for the purpose of performing their work. All electronic transfers of data are securely encrypted.

 

Updating your information

A healthcare professional has the right to request a copy, to correct or request removal of their Personal Information at any time by contacting Medidata at updates@medidata.co.nz,             ph: 09 488 4274, or PO Box 31348 Milford 0741. Alternatively, you can complete this form https://privacy.org.nz/tools/aboutme-request-my-info-tool/

 

Policy last updated: January 2021

Count Request